Potter v. McLeary
[…] At issue was whether the plaintiffs’ complaint was timely filed in accordance with the various notice periods in the NOI statute. A threshold issue was whether the NOI statute applied to the plaintiffs’ claims against the defendants. This Court held that the NOI statute applied because the PHC “defines ‘[h]ealth facility’ to include an ‘ambu*435lance operation’. .. [and t]he city of Warren has an ambulance operation.” Omelenchuk, supra at 571 n 11.

MCL 333.20106(1).

Random, House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997). See MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language . . ..”).

MCL 333.16105(2) (emphasis added).

MCL 333.1105(1). See MCL 333.16101(2), which provides that the definitions in MCL 333.1101 et seq. are applicable to MCL 333.16105(2).

MCL 600.5838a(l), in pertinent part, provides: