Potter v. McLeary
[…] I believe that this is the superior textual argument.

Although the prefatory clause does not specify which statutes of limitations are tolled, there is no textual *443basis for restricting tolling to a single claim.24 Subsection (d) only requires “a claim” to be barred during the notice period and notice to be given in compliance with the NOI statute; the prefatory clause provides that multiple statutes are tolled as a result.25

*444I note that the current tolling provision is more precise on this issue. MCL 600.5856(c) provides:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given. [Emphasis added.]