review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] involves an act of violence to a person under the meaning of West Virginia Code § 27
6A-3(h). We have held that “[w]here the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is
3
clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo
standard of review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d
415 (1995).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Petitioner is Charged with a Felony Crime Involving an Act of Violence
With regard to mentally ill persons charged with crimes, West Virginia
Code § 27-6A-3(g) provides, in part, that if “the defendant is found not competent to
stand trial and is found not substantially likely to attain competency and if the defendant
has been indicted or charged with a misdemeanor or felony which does not involve an act
of violence against a person, the criminal charges shall be dismissed.” In contrast,
if the defendant has been indicted or charged with a
misdemeanor or felony in which the misdemeanor or felony
does involve an act of violence against a person, then the
court shall determine on the record the offense or offenses of