review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] pornography in return.’). As the District Court recognized, Congress imposed a
mandatory minimum for transportation offenses based on its finding that ‘the exchanging
through trading images contributes to the growth of child pornography and harms
increasing numbers of children.’ [United States v.] Grober, 595 F.Supp.2d [382] at 404
[(D.N.J. 2008)].”).
5
Congress enacted 18 United States Code § 2259 (1996), which imposes a
mandatory duty on courts to order restitution to victims of federal offenses involving the
sexual abuse of children, including the possession of child pornography. Id. § 2259(b)(4).
It commands that for any such offense, a court “shall direct the defendant to pay the
victim . . . the full amount of the victim’s losses.” Id. § 2259(b)(1).
West Virginia also has a restitution provision. See W.Va. Code § 61-8C-4 (“In
addition to any penalty provided under this article and any restitution which may be
ordered by the court under article eleven-a [§§ 61-11A-1 et seq.] of this chapter, the court
may order any person convicted under the provisions of this article to pay all or any
portion of the cost of medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment of the minor
resulting from the act or acts for which the person is convicted, whether or not the minor
is considered to have sustained bodily injury.”).
12
This Court has made a similar declaration. In State v. Shingleton, 237
W.Va. 669, 790 S.E.2d 505 (2016), we stated emphatically that
[e]ach use of a minor to create a visual depiction of child
pornography constitutes a separate and distinct abuse of that