review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
[…] States v. Goff, 501 F.3d 250, 259 (3d Cir. 2007) (“The simple fact that the images have
been disseminated perpetuates the abuse initiated by the producer of the materials. . . .
Consumers such as [defendant] who ‘merely’ or ‘passively’ receive or possess child
pornography directly contribute to this continuing victimization. Having paid others to
‘act out’ for him, the victims are no less damaged for his having remained safely at
home[.]”).
6
In Shingleton, the defendant was convicted of twenty counts of possession of
child pornography in violation of the 2010 version of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3. At
the time, West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3 provided, in part: “Any person who, with
knowledge, sends or causes to be sent, or distributes, exhibits, possesses or displays or
transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit
conduct is guilty of a felony[.]” This Court rejected the defendant’s double jeopardy
challenge to his multiple convictions under the statute as it existed prior to the significant
amendments made by the Legislature in 2014. Shingleton, 237 W.Va. at 687, 790 S.E.2d
at 523.
13