STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] A jury
instruction cannot be dissected on appeal; instead, the entire instruction is looked
at when determining its accuracy. A trial court, therefore, has broad discretion in
formulating its charge to the jury, so long as the charge accurately reflects the
law. Deference is given to a trial court’s discretion concerning the specific
wording of the instruction, and the precise extent and character of any specific
instruction will be reviewed only for an abuse of discretion.
Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995).
West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3(a) provides that, “[a]ny person who, knowingly and
willfully, sends or causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses
with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in
4
any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony.” West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3(d) further
provides, in relevant part, that
any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section when the
conduct involves six hundred or more images or depicts violence against a child