MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] presented.” Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in
original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess
the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind.
2002).
[9] In charging Johnson, the State alleged that “[o]n or about January 3, 2016,
[Johnson] did knowingly touch [Holman] in a rude, insolent, or angry manner,
resulting in bodily injury to [Holman], specifically pain and/or abrasion and/or
redness and/or swelling[.]” Appellant’s App. Vol. II Confidential, p. 15.
Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1(b) provides that “a person who knowingly or
intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner
… commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” However, “[t]he offense
described in subsection (b)(1) … is a Class A misdemeanor if it results in bodily
injury to any other person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c). Thus, in order to prove
that Johnson committed the charged Class A misdemeanor, the State was