MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] verdict. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1701-CR-84 | June 23, 2017 Page 5 of 8
[6] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3 provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally
. . . touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner
. . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” The State alleged
under Count I that Holman “did knowingly touch Brandi James, a family or
household member, in a rude, insolent or angry manner by striking and/or
grabbing Brandi James.” Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 16. Ind. Code §
35-42-2-1 provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally: . . . touches
another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a
Class B misdemeanor,” and that the offense is a class A misdemeanor if it
results in bodily injury to any other person. The State alleged under Count II
that Holman “did knowingly touch Brandi James in a rude, insolent, or angry
manner by striking and/or grabbing Brandi James resulting in bodily injury,