MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. We
consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We
affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements
of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State,
726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence
overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence
is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the
verdict. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1701-CR-84 | June 23, 2017 Page 5 of 8
[6] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3 provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally
. . . touches a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner
. . . commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor.” The State alleged
under Count I that Holman “did knowingly touch Brandi James, a family or
household member, in a rude, insolent or angry manner by striking and/or
grabbing Brandi James.” Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 16. Ind. Code §