IN RE BILLY RUSSELL DAMPIER, JR., BAP No. CO-16-020
[…] the victim. The criminal justice system is operated for the benefit of society as a
whole and is concerned not only with punishing the offender, but also with
rehabilitating him. Restitution is “rooted in [this] traditional responsibility of a state
to protect its citizens . . . and to rehabilitate an offender.” 49
Restitution orders are a statutorily created penalty created under the Colorado
Criminal Code. 50 The State of Colorado has declared that restitution “is a mechanism for
46
Id.
47
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-602(3)(a). Restitution “means any pecuniary loss suffered
by a victim and includes but is not limited to all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of
use of money, anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by victims . . . , and other losses
or injuries proximately caused by an offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably
calculated and recompensed in money.” Id.
48
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I) (emphasis added).
49
Kelly v. Robinson, 479 U.S. 36, 52 (1986) (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).
50
See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-601.
10
the rehabilitation of offenders” and “will aid the offender in reintegration as a productive