IN RE BILLY RUSSELL DAMPIER, JR., BAP No. CO-16-020
[…] Restitution orders are a statutorily created penalty created under the Colorado
Criminal Code. 50 The State of Colorado has declared that restitution “is a mechanism for
46
Id.
47
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-602(3)(a). Restitution “means any pecuniary loss suffered
by a victim and includes but is not limited to all out-of-pocket expenses, interest, loss of
use of money, anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by victims . . . , and other losses
or injuries proximately caused by an offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably
calculated and recompensed in money.” Id.
48
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I) (emphasis added).
49
Kelly v. Robinson, 479 U.S. 36, 52 (1986) (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).
50
See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-601.
10
the rehabilitation of offenders” and “will aid the offender in reintegration as a productive
member of society.” 51 The state court clearly weighed these considerations in sentencing
Dampier, as it sought to impose “the appropriate sentence, given [the] individual, given
these circumstances.” 52 Furthermore, the criminal sentence included two years of work-