MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. In other words, a
decision is arbitrary and capricious if it lacks a reasonable basis. Id.
[16] I.C. § 36-7-3-12(e) provides that “[a]fter a hearing on the petition, the legislative
body may, by ordinance, vacate the public way or public place.” This court has
noted that “[t]he statute, by use of the word ‘may’[,] . . . confers discretionary
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A05-1508-MI-1249 | April 12, 2017 Page 10 of 17
authority on the legislative body.” Smith, 462 N.E.2d at 1056. The
Remonstrators’ arguments on appeal are based on I.C. § 36-7-3-13, which
provides as follows:
A remonstrance or objection permitted by section 12 of this
chapter may be filed or raised by any person aggrieved by the
proposed vacation, but only on one (1) or more of the following
grounds:
(1) The vacation would hinder the growth or orderly
development of the unit or neighborhood in which it is located or
to which it is contiguous.
(2) The vacation would make access to the lands of the aggrieved
person by means of public way difficult or inconvenient.
(3) The vacation would hinder the public’s access to a church,
school, or other public building or place.
(4) The vacation would hinder the use of a public way by the
neighborhood in which it is located or to which it is contiguous.
The Remonstrators argue that if any one of these circumstances is found to
exist, the legislative body considering a petition to vacate must deny a petition
to vacate. They argue further that they presented evidence indicating that all