MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] court. That is, we will reverse only if the Board’s decision is arbitrary,
capricious, or an abuse of discretion. See Smith, 462 N.E.2d at 1055-56. A
decision is arbitrary and capricious if it is made without any consideration of
the facts and lacks any basis that may lead a reasonable person to reach the
same decision. Ind. Pesticide Review Bd. v. Black Diamond Pest & Termite Control,
Inc., 916 N.E.2d 168, 179 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. In other words, a
decision is arbitrary and capricious if it lacks a reasonable basis. Id.
[16] I.C. § 36-7-3-12(e) provides that “[a]fter a hearing on the petition, the legislative
body may, by ordinance, vacate the public way or public place.” This court has
noted that “[t]he statute, by use of the word ‘may’[,] . . . confers discretionary
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A05-1508-MI-1249 | April 12, 2017 Page 10 of 17
authority on the legislative body.” Smith, 462 N.E.2d at 1056. The