Apr 12 2017, 9:40 am
[…] the facts and circumstances or if the trial court has misinterpreted
the law. Id.
Dunno, 980 N.E.2d at 851.
7
Grandmother argues that the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees to Mother under INDIANA CODE §
34-26-5-9, and she contends that it is unclear under what authority the trial court awarded attorney fees. We
disagree. It is clear from the record on appeal that the trial court awarded attorney fees pursuant to INDIANA
CODE § 34-52-1-1. Therefore, we will review the trial court’s award of attorney fees under INDIANA CODE §
34-52-1-1.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A05-1607-PO-1625 | April 12, 2017 Page 16 of 22
[39] The General Recovery Rule, INDIANA CODE § 34-52-1-1(b), provides as
follows:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that
is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the
party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous,
unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
(Emphasis added).
[40] The trial court awarded attorney fees to Mother after finding that Grandmother
had acted in bad faith. “Bad faith is demonstrated where the party presenting
the claim is affirmatively operating with furtive design or ill will.” Dunno, 980