State v. Bingham
[…] [¶1.]        Marvin Bingham pleaded guilty to sexual contact with a child under

the age of sixteen, which carries a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years. The

circuit court sentenced Bingham to ten years imprisonment. On appeal, Bingham

asserts that the mandatory minimum sentence under SDCL 22-22-1.2 allows the

court to suspend part of the sentence or give him a probationary sentence. We

affirm.

                                       Analysis

[¶2.]        On December 29, 2015, Bingham pleaded guilty to sexual contact with

a child under the age of sixteen, in violation of SDCL 22-22-7. On June 3, 2016, the

circuit court sentenced Bingham to ten years in the penitentiary. SDCL 22-22-1.2

provides:

             If any adult is convicted of any of the following violations, the
             court shall impose the following minimum sentences:

             (1) For a violation of subdivision 22-22-1(1), fifteen years for a
                 first offense; and

             (2) For a violation of § 22-22-7 if the victim is less than thirteen
                 years of age, ten years for a first offense.

The second subdivision applies to Bingham. At sentencing, Bingham asked that the

court impose a “period of probation” or suspend execution of any penitentiary

sentence. The circuit court indicated that it was unsure whether the statute

allowed such a result or not.