State v. Bingham
[…] of the minimum sentence, then there would be no need for the statute allowing for

mitigating circumstances and requiring that they be in writing.

[¶7.]         Furthermore, Bingham has failed to provide an example of any place

within our laws that imposes a required amount of time on probation. Nor has he

indicated that any other state has a law that requires a “minimum sentence” with

respect to a term of probation. It was not until 2013 that the South Dakota

Legislature indicated that probation may be a sentence. See SDCL 22-6-11 (“The

sentencing court shall sentence an offender . . . to a term of probation. . . . The

sentencing court may impose a sentence other than probation[.]”). And “[t]his

[C]ourt has ruled that probation is an alternative to sentencing, not an actual

sentence.” State v. Macy, 403 N.W.2d 743, 745 (S.D. 1987). Accordingly, we are

unconvinced that the minimum sentence in SDCL 22-22-1.2 allows for a term of