State v. Bingham
[…] Bingham notes that other statutes that impose mandatory minimums, such as

SDCL 22-6-1.2 (subsequent felony sex crime) and 22-42-3, -7, and -19 (controlled

substances), include language such as “minimum sentence of imprisonment” or

“sentence in the state penitentiary.” Thus, according to Bingham, the absence of

such language in SDCL 22-22-1.2 indicates intent by the Legislature to allow a

sentence other than imprisonment. Bingham also points out that other statutes

explicitly prohibit or permit the court to suspend a mandatory minimum sentence

or grant probation. See SDCL 22-6-1.2 (emphasis added) (“The court may suspend

a portion of the prison sentence required under this section.”); SDCL 22-42-2

(emphasis added) (“A first conviction under this section shall be punished by a

mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least one year, which sentence

may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended