State v. Bingham
[…] respect to a term of probation. It was not until 2013 that the South Dakota

Legislature indicated that probation may be a sentence. See SDCL 22-6-11 (“The

sentencing court shall sentence an offender . . . to a term of probation. . . . The

sentencing court may impose a sentence other than probation[.]”). And “[t]his

[C]ourt has ruled that probation is an alternative to sentencing, not an actual

sentence.” State v. Macy, 403 N.W.2d 743, 745 (S.D. 1987). Accordingly, we are

unconvinced that the minimum sentence in SDCL 22-22-1.2 allows for a term of




2.      SDCL 22-22-1.4 provides in full:
        The sentencing court may impose a sentence other than that which is
        required by §§ 22-22-1.2 and 22-6-1.2 if the court finds that mitigating
        circumstances exist which require a departure from the mandatory sentence
        imposed by § 22-22-1.2 or 22-6-1.2. The court’s finding of mitigating
        circumstances and the factual basis relied upon by the court shall be in
        writing.

                                           -4-
#27918

probation rather than incarceration. The term “minimum sentences” in SDCL 22-

22-1.2 refers to required prison terms. We affirm.

[¶8.]        GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and ZINTER, WILBUR and KERN,

Justices, concur.