State v. Bingham
[…] Bingham notes that other statutes that impose mandatory minimums, such as

SDCL 22-6-1.2 (subsequent felony sex crime) and 22-42-3, -7, and -19 (controlled

substances), include language such as “minimum sentence of imprisonment” or

“sentence in the state penitentiary.” Thus, according to Bingham, the absence of

such language in SDCL 22-22-1.2 indicates intent by the Legislature to allow a

sentence other than imprisonment. Bingham also points out that other statutes

explicitly prohibit or permit the court to suspend a mandatory minimum sentence

or grant probation. See SDCL 22-6-1.2 (emphasis added) (“The court may suspend

a portion of the prison sentence required under this section.”); SDCL 22-42-2

(emphasis added) (“A first conviction under this section shall be punished by a

mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least one year, which sentence

may not be suspended. Probation, suspended imposition of sentence, or suspended

execution of sentence may not form the basis for reducing the mandatory time of

incarceration required by this section.”). Again, because SDCL 22-22-1.2 is silent,

Bingham believes that it must allow suspension or a probationary term.

[¶6.]        Bingham’s arguments are unconvincing. The absence of legislative

permission or prohibition in this statute cannot be construed as indicating a default