State v. Bingham
[…] Again, because SDCL 22-22-1.2 is silent,

Bingham believes that it must allow suspension or a probationary term.

[¶6.]        Bingham’s arguments are unconvincing. The absence of legislative

permission or prohibition in this statute cannot be construed as indicating a default

position of permission to grant probation or suspend a sentence under SDCL 22-22-

1.2. This is because the Legislature has been inconsistent and expressly done

both—it has granted express permission to suspend a mandatory minimum

sentence and prohibited the same. In addition, SDCL 22-22-1.4 provides that a


                                         -3-
#27918

court may impose a sentence other than that which is required by SDCL 22-22-1.2

“if the court finds that mitigating circumstances exist which require a departure

from the mandatory sentence[.]” 2 See Hayes, 2014 S.D. 64, ¶ 28, 853 N.W.2d at 886

(“Since statutes must be construed according to their intent, the intent must be

determined from the statute as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same

subject.”).