Hilton v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. (citation omitted); see Commonwealth v. Lambert, 292 Va. 748, 757, 793 S.E.2d 805, 809 (2016) (same); Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 248, 781 S.E.2d 920, 929 (2016) (same). Based on this standard of review, we hold that there was more than sufficient evidence for a rational factfinder to conclude that Hilton was guilty of the crime of carjacking and the related crime of using a firearm in the commission of carjacking. Code § 18.2-58.1 defines carjacking, in relevant part, as “the intentional seizure or seizure of control of a motor vehicle of another with intent to permanently or temporarily deprive another in possession or control of the vehicle of that possession or control by [among other listed violent or threatening acts] the threat or presenting of firearms . . . .” Thus, to establish the crime of carjacking, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (i) the victim was in possession or control of a motor vehicle; (ii) the perpetrator intentionally seized, or seized control of, the vehicle, either temporarily or permanently; and (iii)