SMS Financial JDC, LP v. Cope
[…] In re Zarro, 268 B.R. 715, 720-21 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2001). We have not determined that note #91135 is void, only that a genuine issue of material fact remains concerning whether it is void. If § 524(c) renders the promissory note void, then that “would take the instrument out of § 1823(e).” Langley, 484 U.S. at 93. Therefore we reverse summary judgment on this issue. C Finally, defendants argue that the district court should not have given priority to SMS’ security interest in the yacht because Union never perfected this security interest by filing it with the Coast Guard. See 46 U.S.C. § 31321(a)(1); Bank of the W. v. Sailing Yacht Serendipity, 101 F. Supp. 3d 238, 248 (E.D.N.Y. 2015). It is undisputed that SMS’ interest was not properly recorded. But even so, the interest is valid against “a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument.” § 31321(a)(1). PJN had actual notice because Cope was its president and his knowledge was imputed to PJN. We also agree with the district court that Neibauer had implied actual notice. Authority from other courts on this point is persuasive. See, e.g., Mullane v.