Revised February 22, 1999
[…] requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its
indorsement by the holder.” Id. § 3.201(b). When an instrument
is payable to an identifiable person, the “holder” is the person in
possession if he is that identified person. See Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 1.201(20) (Vernon Supp. 1999). When a holder indorses an
instrument, whether the instrument is payable to an identified
person or payable to bearer, and “the indorsement identifies a
person to whom it makes the instrument payable,” it is a “special
indorsement”. Tex. Bus & Com. Code § 3.205 (Vernon Supp. 1999).
“When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the
identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of
5
that person.” Id. (emphasis added). A “person entitled to enforce”
an instrument includes the holder of an instrument. See Tex. Bus.
& Com. Code § 3.301 (Vernon Supp. 1999).
The district court did not recognize the distinction between