Revised February 22, 1999
[…] official position of the FDIC.
To recover on a promissory note, the plaintiff must prove: (1)
the existence of the note in question; (2) that the party sued
signed the note; (3) that the plaintiff is the owner or holder of
the note; and (4) that a certain balance is due and owing on the
note. Bean v. Bluebonnet Savings Bank FSB, 884 S.W.2d 520, 522
(Tex.App.--Dallas 1994, no writ). “‘Negotiation’ means a transfer
of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument
by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes
its holder.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.201(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999).
“[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation
requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its
indorsement by the holder.” Id. § 3.201(b). When an instrument
is payable to an identifiable person, the “holder” is the person in
possession if he is that identified person. See Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 1.201(20) (Vernon Supp. 1999). When a holder indorses an
instrument, whether the instrument is payable to an identified