2 HEDLUND V. RYAN
[…] two statutory aggravating factors, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-
751(F)(2), (5), before he “move[d] to a consideration of
the mitigating factors.” Sentencing Hr’g Tr. 13–16. He
found that the facts and circumstances of this case ruled
out three statutory mitigating factors, Ariz. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-751(G)(3)–(5). Sentencing Hr’g Tr. 16–17.
• Judge Sheldon next considered Hedlund’s mitigating
evidence of mental retardation, alcohol and drug use, and
child abuse. He considered this evidence in the context of
two statutory mitigating statutory factors, Ariz. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-751(G)(1) (“The defendant’s capacity to appreciate
the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his
conduct to the requirements of law was significantly
impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to
prosecution.”) and (G)(2) (“The defendant was under
unusual and substantial duress, although not such as to
constitute a defense to prosecution.”), and also as
nonstatutory mitigating evidence:
• Based on the information provided to Judge Sheldon,
he found, as a matter of fact, that Hedlund was “an
intelligent, reflective individual, certainly not
retarded.” Sentencing Hr’g Tr. 17–18.
• Judge Sheldon discredited the evidence that