Stephen B. Trusa v. Norman Nepo
[…] Instead, the filing of a certificate of cancellation and the automatic cancellation of a certificate of formation are treated differently in this context. The statute lists seven ways in which a certificate of formation may be canceled.56 But, a certificate of cancellation may only be filed 53 Id. § 18-203(a) (emphasis added). 54 Id. § 18-104(d). 55 Id. 56 Id. § 18-203(a) (A certificate of formation may be canceled (1) upon dissolution or winding up; (2) as provided in 6 Del. C. § 18-104(d) when a company fails to “obtain and designate a new registered agent, to take the place of the registered agent so resigning” before 30 days after the filing of the certificate of resignation; (3) as provided in 6 Del.