Stephen B. Trusa v. Norman Nepo
[…] such limited liability company shall be canceled.”55

      Trusa would have me read any cancellation method under Section 18-203(a)

as triggering the rights granted to creditors in Section 18-805, but the statute’s plain

language does not allow for this interpretation. Instead, the filing of a certificate of

cancellation and the automatic cancellation of a certificate of formation are treated

differently in this context. The statute lists seven ways in which a certificate of

formation may be canceled.56 But, a certificate of cancellation may only be filed


53
      Id. § 18-203(a) (emphasis added).
54
      Id. § 18-104(d).
55
      Id.
56
      Id. § 18-203(a) (A certificate of formation may be canceled (1) upon dissolution or
      winding up; (2) as provided in 6 Del. C. § 18-104(d) when a company fails to “obtain
      and designate a new registered agent, to take the place of the registered agent so
      resigning” before 30 days after the filing of the certificate of resignation; (3) as
      provided in 6 Del. C. § 18-104(i)(4) upon entry of a court order enjoining any person
      or entity from acting as registered agent and the company fails to obtain and