Stephen B. Trusa v. Norman Nepo
[…] alternatively, equitable dissolution. For the reasons discussed below, Trusa is not

entitled to dissolution of XION.

             1.     Trusa does not have standing to pursue a statutory
                    dissolution claim
      A statute that is “clear and unambiguous on its face, need not and cannot be

interpreted by a court . . . .’”49 “If the statute as a whole is unambiguous, there is no

reasonable doubt as to the meaning of the words used and the Court’s role is then

limited to an application of the literal meaning of the words.”50 Section 18-802 of

the Act states, “[o]n application by or for a member or manager the Court of

Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not

reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the limited

liability agreement.”51 Because Trusa is neither a member nor a manager, he may

not seek dissolution through Section 18-802.




49
      Bax I, 6 A.3d 238, 241 (Del. Ch. 2010) (quoting Harrigan v. City of Wilm., 2006
      WL 258061, at *3 (Del. Super. Jan 5, 2006)).
50
      Id.