Stephen B. Trusa v. Norman Nepo
[…] not seek dissolution through Section 18-802.




49
      Bax I, 6 A.3d 238, 241 (Del. Ch. 2010) (quoting Harrigan v. City of Wilm., 2006
      WL 258061, at *3 (Del. Super. Jan 5, 2006)).
50
      Id. (citing Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., 492 A.2d 1242,
      1246 (Del. 1985)).
51
      6 Del. C. § 18-802.

                                           19
      Trusa argues that under Section 18-805, Trusa may, in his capacity as a

creditor, seek the appointment of a receiver for XION because the Company was

canceled as a matter of law under Section 18-203(a). Section 18-805 states:

             When the certificate of formation of any limited liability
             company formed under this chapter shall be canceled by
             the filing of a certificate of cancellation pursuant to § 18-
             203 of this title, the Court of Chancery, on application of
             any creditor, member or manager of the limited liability
             company, or any other person who shows good cause
             therefor, at any time, may . . . appoint 1 or more persons
             to be receivers, of and for the limited liability company.52
Section 18-203(a) provides, in relevant part:

             A certificate of formation shall be canceled upon the
             dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited
             liability company, or as provided in § 18-104(d)
             or (i)(4) or § 18-1108 of this title, or upon the filing of a
             certificate of merger or consolidation or a certificate of
             ownership and merger if the limited liability company is
             not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or
             consolidation or upon the future effective date or time of a
             certificate of merger or consolidation or a certificate of
             ownership and merger if the limited liability company is
             not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or
             consolidation, or upon the filing of a certificate of transfer
             or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of
             transfer, or upon the filing of a certificate of conversion to
             non-Delaware entity or upon the future effective date or
             time of a certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity.
             A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office of