1 No. 12SC143, Mosley v. People—Criminal Trials—Speedy Trial—Continuances.
[…] the speedy trial statute is untenable and leads to absurd results.
¶28 Instead, reading the provisions of the statute as a whole, we conclude that
subsection (1) establishes the basic right to a speedy trial. That is, the first part of
subsection (1) establishes the right to be brought to trial within six months of a
triggering event, specifically, the entry of a plea of not guilty: “if a defendant is not
brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within
six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty.” § 18-1-405(1) (emphasis
added). The second part of subsection (1), in turn, establishes the remedy for violation
of that basic speedy trial right, specifically, release from custody and dismissal of the
pending charges with prejudice: “he shall be discharged from custody . . ., and the
defendant shall not again be indicted, informed against, or committed for the same
14
offense, or for another offense based upon the same act or series of acts arising out of
the same criminal episode.” Id. Finally, subsection (1) contemplates clarifications of the
basic right in other subsections of the statute: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
section.” Id.
¶29 As subsection (1) establishes the criminal defendant’s basic statutory right to a