1 No. 12SC143, Mosley v. People—Criminal Trials—Speedy Trial—Continuances.
[…] Colorado’s speedy trial statute, section 18-1-405, C.R.S. (2016), and specifically, whether
the exclusions listed in subsection (6) of the statute apply to the six-month speedy trial
calculation for a new trial following reversal of a defendant’s convictions on appeal.1
¶3 Subsection (1) of the speedy trial statute provides that if a criminal defendant is
not brought to trial within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty,
the defendant shall be discharged from custody and the pending charges shall be
dismissed. § 18-1-405(1). Subsection (2) provides that, if a defendant’s convictions are
reversed on appeal, “any new trial must be commenced within six months after the date
of the receipt by the trial court of the mandate from the appellate court.” § 18-1-405(2).
Subsection (6) lists circumstances that are excluded from the speedy trial calculation,
1 We granted certiorari to review the following issues:
1. Whether the exclusions contained in section 18-1-405(6), C.R.S. (2016),