People v. Jompp
[…] is an integral part of a conviction, not a separate conviction.”). 27 ¶ 63 Subsection (5) precludes certain escape convictions from being used in habitual criminal adjudications, and the statute in effect at the time of Jompp’s adjudication stated in relevant part as follows: A conviction for escape . . . shall not be used for the purpose of adjudicating a person an habitual criminal as described in . . . subsection (2) of this section unless the conviction is based on the offender’s escape or attempt to escape from a correctional facility . . . or from physical custody within a county jail. § 18-1.3-801(5), C.R.S. 2013.7 Because Jompp didn’t escape from a correctional facility or from within a county jail, for our purposes here, subsection (5) can be boiled down as follows: “A conviction for escape . . . shall not be used for the purpose of adjudicating a person an habitual criminal as described in . . . subsection (2) of this section.”