People v. Jompp
[…] Where the General Assembly intends to exempt only certain convictions from being prior offenses for habitual adjudication purposes, it has specifically done so. See § 18-1.3-801(3) (“No drug law conviction shall be counted as a prior 30 felony conviction under this section unless such prior offense would be a felony if committed in this state at the time of the commission of the new offense.”) (emphasis added). And the General Assembly has exempted certain convictions as current offenses using specific language. § 18-1.3-801(2)(b) (“The provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall not apply to a conviction for a level 4 drug felony . . . even if the person has been previously convicted of three or more qualifying felony convictions.”). ¶ 68 The People argue that if the General Assembly meant to exempt noncustodial escape convictions as current convictions, it could have used language similar to that in subsection (2)(b) exempting level 4 drug felonies.