No. 17CA0705, People v. Williams — Criminal Law —
[…] We therefore
conclude that the trial court erred when it determined that the
permissive nature of the joinder, as compared to mandatory joinder,
rendered the charges separately brought and tried under the
habitual criminal sentencing statute. The mandatory joinder rule is
relevant to whether the convictions arose out of separate and
distinct criminal episodes, see People v. Jones, 967 P.2d 166, 169
19
(Colo. App. 1997), but there is no authority for its application to the
“separately brought and tried” element of the statute.
¶ 44 Under the mandatory joinder statute, § 18-1-408(2), if the
prosecuting attorney elects to proceed on several known offenses,
all such offenses “must be prosecuted by separate counts in a
single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts
arising from the same criminal episode.” Crim. P. 8(a)(1) employs
the same language as the mandatory joinder statute. But under
subsection (a)(2) of the Rule, which is titled “permissive joinder,”
“[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or
information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses