v. Williams
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court erred when it determined that the permissive nature of the joinder, as compared to mandatory joinder, rendered the charges separately brought and tried under the habitual criminal sentencing statute. The mandatory joinder rule is relevant to whether the convictions arose out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, see People v. Jones, 967 P.2d 166, 169 19 (Colo. App. 1997), but there is no authority for its application to the “separately brought and tried” element of the statute. ¶ 44 Under the mandatory joinder statute, § 18-1-408(2), if the prosecuting attorney elects to proceed on several known offenses, all such offenses “must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode.” Crim. P. 8(a)(1) employs the same language as the mandatory joinder statute.