v. Williams
[…] See § 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I) (“[E]very person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon 17 charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, . . . of a felony . . . shall be adjudged an habitual criminal . . . .”) (emphasis added); Gimmy, 645 P.2d at 267 (“Where the charges against the defendants were separately brought and would have been tried separately but for the defendants’ decisions to enter guilty pleas, the convictions thereby obtained satisfy the definition of predicate felonies in the