People v. Jacobs
[…] of twenty-four years for that conviction, which was increased to ninety-six years based on the trial court’s finding that defendant was a habitual criminal; and (3) the conviction and sentence for conspiracy to distribute a schedule II controlled substance. ¶ 28 We remand this case to the trial court to (1) vacate the class 2 felony distribution conviction; (2) reinstate the class 3 felony distribution conviction; (3) resentence defendant to forty-eight years in prison on the class 3 felony distribution conviction based on the court’s finding that defendant was a habitual criminal, see § 18-1.3-801(2)(a) (If a defendant has three prior felony convictions “arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes,” the court shall sentence him or her to “four times the maximum of the 12 presumptive range . . . for the class or level of felony of which such person is convicted.”); and (4) vacate defendant’s conviction and sentence for conspiracy. JUDGE HAWTHORNE and JUDGE TOW concur. 13