IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] injunctive relief under Rule 54(c) was the basis for our reversal of the district court decision. As
Cundick correctly argues: “It appears that the Westovers, in analyzing McKay, have conflated
the issues of the special writs as to Ada County with the injunction as to Whitmore
Transportation, and thus come to an incorrect conclusion.” We hold that the district court did not
err by failing to sua sponte grant injunctive relief that was not sought in the Westovers’
pleadings.
B. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
Both parties request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. The statute
provides:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state
agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on
appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees
and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the non-prevailing party acted
without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
I.C. § 12-117. Because the issue whether the district court had a duty to sua sponte grant
injunctive relief not requested in the Westovers’ pleadings based on Idaho Rule of Civil
Procedure 54(c) is an issue of first impression, we do not award attorney fees to either party on
appeal.