STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Harts v Farmers Ins Exchange, 461 Mich 1; 597 NW2d 47 (1999).
III. ANALYSIS
To prove negligence, a plaintiff must show that (1) the defendant owed the plaintiff a
duty of care, (2) the defendant breached that duty, (3) the plaintiff was injured, and (4) the
defendant’s breach caused the plaintiff’s injury. Henry v Dow Chemical Co, 473 Mich 63, 71-
72; 701 NW2d 684 (2005). Typically, whether a driver was negligent is a question of fact for the
jury. Cole v Barber, 353 Mich 427, 431; 91 NW2d 848 (1958). However, MCL 500.3135(2)(b)
provides that “damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.”
If no reasonable juror could find that the defendant was more at fault for an accident than the
decedent, summary disposition is appropriate. Huggins v Scripter, 469 Mich 898, 898-899; 669
NW2d 813 (2003).
Taylor argues that the trial court improperly granted summary disposition because