Varney v. Allen
[…] Washington No. 13CA18, 2014-Ohio-4463, ¶28 (relating that “[n]onparents can bring custodial claims for children who are not wards of another court of this state under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2)”); see also Juv.R. 10(A) (stating that “[a]ny person may file a complaint to have determined the custody of a child not a ward of another court of this state”); R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) (providing that “[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction * * * to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state”); R.C. 2151.27(D) (explaining that “[a]ny person with standing under applicable law may file a complaint for the determination of any other matter over which the juvenile court is given jurisdiction”); see generally Parker v. Jones, 4th Dist. Ross No. 14CA3421, 2014-Ohio-3862, 2014 WL 4384692, ¶10 (observing that R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) ordinarily includes all custody disputes between parents and non-parents).