State Of Washington v. Sean Thompson O'dell
[…] The trial court analyzed and applied the supreme court's guidance in this matter. But it denied his request and sentenced him within the standard range. O'Dell appeals. MITIGATED EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCE O'Dell argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to adequately consider the mitigating effect of youthfulness in sentencing. We disagree. RCW 9.94A.535(1) grants a trial court discretion to impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range if it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, mitigating circumstances to do so. The factors it may consider include, at RCW 9.94A.535(1)(e), "[t]he defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." The supreme court decided, in O'Dell's earlier appeal, that these factors permit the trial court to consider the defendant's youthfulness.