NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] have recognized youth does alter the nature of the crime and thus relates directly to the
crime.").
7
State v. O'Dell (Sean Thompson), No. 90337-9
affirmative defense, the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to
the defendant. State v. Ginn, 128 Wn. App. 872, 879, 117 P.3d 1155 (2005).
In a prosecution for rape of a child in the second degree (an offense defined
not by the perpetrator's use of force but instead by the victim's age) "it is no defense
that the perpetrator did not know the victim's age, or that the perpetrator believed
the victim to be older." RCW 9A.44.030(2); RCW 9A.44.076. But it is an
affirmative defense, provable by a preponderance of the evidence, that "at the time
of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be [at least
fourteen, or less than thirty-six months younger than the defendant] based upon
declarations as to age by the alleged victim." RCW 9A.44.030(2), (3)(b ).
O'Dell contends that A.N. made a declaration as to her age when, in response
to his comment that she appeared too young to be drinking, she responded, "'I get
that a lot."' VRP (Jan. 18, 20 13) at 542. 2
The trial court properly rejected this argument.