IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] bad acts against a victim relevant "highly probative" to show restraint by
intimidation.8 And this court has held admissible evidence of past acts directed
against a third party if "necessary to put the threats [against the victim] in
context."9
Here, Macias-Campos does not appear to contest the relevance of this
evidence. And the elements of the charged crimes demonstrates the relevance
of the testimony.
To prove unlawful imprisonment, the State must show that the defendant
"knowingly restrain[ed] another person."1° RCW 9A.40.010(6) defines restraint
as the restriction of "a person's movements without consent and without legal
authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty.
Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished by (a) physical force,
intimidation, or deception. . . ."
The felony harassment statute requires the State to prove the defendant
threatened the victim and, in so doing, "place[d] the person threatened in
reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out."11
7 State v. Fisher, 165 Wn.2d 727, 744-45, 202 P.3d 937 (2009).