IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 32 State v. Greiff, 141 Wn.2d 910, 929, 10 P.3d 390 (2000).
33State v. Vasquez, 178 Wn.2d 1, 6, 309 P.3d 318 (2013) (internal
quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Bencivenga, 137 Wn.2d 703, 706, 974
P.2d 832 (1999)).
34See State v. Godsey, 131 Wn. App. 278, 291, 127 P.3d 11 (2006)
(holding sufficient evidence supported conviction for making a false statement to a
12
No. 80657-2-I/13
knowingly gave a false statement to Officer Jones and he relied on it to carry out
his official duties, the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Madding
violated RCW 9A.76.175.
B. Forgery
The State charged Madding with committing forgery by violating
RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b). Under that statute, “[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with
intent to injure or defraud . . . [h]e or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or
puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged.”
Madding does not dispute he possessed fake identification cards, challenging only
the evidence of his “intent to injure or defraud.” The State argues the evidence
was sufficient to infer Madding’s intent because Madding assaulted Norbisrath,