IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] But, again, the orders from June 2014 and April 2016 do not rewrite the
temporary order.
6 Br. of Appellant at 8.
No. 75157-3-1 / 9
per month because its finding that Walker was voluntarily underemployed was not
supported by substantial evidence. Walker also argues that the trial court erred by
determining his income from census data instead of his W-2 forms. Because
Walker failed to produce evidence that he had attempted to find work or introduce
reliable evidence of his historical rate of pay, we disagree.
The trial court imputes income to any parent who is voluntarily
underemployed. RCW 26.19.071(6). The court determines "whether the parent is
voluntarily underemployed . . . based upon that parent's work history, education,
health, and age, or any other relevant factors." RCW 26.19.071(6). The court then
imputes income to the parent"as if that parent were employed at the level at which
the parent is capable and qualified." In re Marriage of Sacco, 114 Wn.2d 1, 4,784
P.2d 1266 (1990). The court imputes the level of income in the following order of
priority: