Dawn Marie Walker v. Tommy Rae Walker
[…] Generally, a trial court may modify a child support order "only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances." RCW 26.09.l 70(l)(b). Before modifying child support payments, the trial court must consider "all factors bearing upon the needs of the children and the parents' ability to pay." In re Marriage of Pollard, 99 Wn. App. 48, 52, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000). The trial court applies the uniform child support schedule, basing the support obligation on the combined monthly incomes of both parents. RCW 26.19.020, .035(l)(c), .071(1). Also relevant to our discussion are the ideas of imputed income and voluntary underemployment. RCW 26.19.071(6) states in relevant part: Imputation of income. The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis. "Voluntary underemployment" has not been defined in Washington, but we believe that it should be treated similarly to "voluntary unemployment," a concept which has been defined as "unemployment that is brought about by one's own free choice and is 3 No. 33301-9-III In the Marriage of Walker