IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] days of trial and Smith's lengthy live testimony. This allowed the
judge to carefully observe Smith's demeanor, credibility, and
competence. The proceedings also included the judge's questions
to Smith's attorney and the attorney's affirmation that Smith fully
understood the consent-to-termination papers and that Smith's
consent was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. Moreover, as
Smith concedes, appointment of a guardian ad litem in this
scenario is discretionary. Under the facts of this case, the Court did
not abuse its discretion in not appointing a GAL.
RCW 26.33.160(3). This statute allows "a consent [to] be
revoked for fraud or duress. . . or for lack of mental competency on
the part of the person giving the consent at the time the consent
was given," which must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing
evidence. Smith has not submitted evidence that meets this high
burden of proof. For example, Dr. Steve Tutty's evaluation from
over a year before Smith relinquished her rights is not sufficient.