WASCO LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T & NAT. RES.
[…] those portions relevant to hazardous waste management. The definition’s application
to hazardous waste management is evident from the definition provision in the State
Hazardous Waste Rules, which provides that both the definition of “operator” in N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 130A-290 applies to the State Hazardous Waste Rules, see 15A N.C.
Admin. Code 13A.0102(a) (providing “[t]he definitions contained in [N.C. Gen. Stat.
§] 130A-290 apply to this Subchapter[]”), and that the definition of “operator” in 40
- 10 -
WASCO LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T & NAT. RES.
Opinion of the Court
C.F.R. § 260.10, “[o]perator means the person responsible for the overall operation of
a facility[,]” is incorporated by reference, see 15A N.C. Admin. Code 13A.0102(b). Yet,
most specific to the post-closure permit requirement at issue in this case, the State
Hazardous Waste Rules concerning the hazardous waste permit program incorporate