WASCO LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T & NAT. RES.
[…] Stat. § 130A-290(a)(21) sharpened the definition of operator for purposes
of the State Solid Waste Management Act and, citing R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v.
N.C. Dep’t of Environment & Natural Resources, 148 N.C. App. 610, 616, 560 S.E.2d
163, 167-68 (looking to the plain meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(35) and
determining that tobacco scrap, stems, and dust did fall within the definition of “solid
- 12 -
WASCO LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T & NAT. RES.
Opinion of the Court
waste”), disc. review denied, 355 N.C. 493, 564 S.E.2d 44 (2002), contends the
definition in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(a)(21) is controlling over other definitions to
the extent the definitions differ. Thus, WASCO contends to be an operator, it must
be “principally engaged in, and is in charge of, the actual operation, supervision, and
maintenance of a solid waste management facility[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-
290(a)(21).
We are not persuaded by WASCO’s arguments that the court is limited to an
analysis of the definition of “operator” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290(a)(21).
Moreover, we note that it is clear the court did not look exclusively to CERCLA, but