WASCO LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T & NAT. RES.
[…] WASCO LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T & NAT. RES.
Opinion of the Court
C.F.R. § 260.10, “[o]perator means the person responsible for the overall operation of
a facility[,]” is incorporated by reference, see 15A N.C. Admin. Code 13A.0102(b). Yet,
most specific to the post-closure permit requirement at issue in this case, the State
Hazardous Waste Rules concerning the hazardous waste permit program incorporate
by reference Subpart A of the federal regulations providing general information about
the hazardous waste permit program, see 15A N.C. Admin. Code 13A.0113(a),
including the definitions in 40 C.F.R. § 270.2, which provides that “[o]wner or
operator means the owner or operator of any facility or activity subject to regulation
under RCRA.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.2 (2017).
In this case, the court determined WASCO was an “operator” under the two
definitions specifically dealing with hazardous waste management adopted from 40
C.F.R. §§ 260.10 and 270.2. The court, however, noted that the result would be the