State of NC v. Wasco
[…] As we have already explained, this holding is the law of the case, and the trial court correctly granted Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment because no issue of material fact remained to be settled. C. Order to Submit Permit Application Defendant next argues that the trial court’s order “requires WASCO to undertake something that cannot possibly be achieved in compliance with applicable law and EPA guidance[.]” Defendant specifically contends that because Dyna-Diggr may not live up to its obligation to “sign the permit application,” see 40 C.F.R. § 270.10(b) (“When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the operator’s duty to obtain a permit, except that the owner must also sign the permit application.”), Defendant will be subject to contempt sanctions. Defendant misconstrues the breadth of the trial court’s order, which is narrower and more mindful of these particular circumstances than Defendant suggests. Accordingly, we disagree. i.