N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T & NAT. RES. V. WASCO, LLC
[…] to acquire a post-closure permit). As we have already explained, this holding is the
law of the case, and the trial court correctly granted Plaintiff’s motion for summary
judgment because no issue of material fact remained to be settled.
C. Order to Submit Permit Application
Defendant next argues that the trial court’s order “requires WASCO to
undertake something that cannot possibly be achieved in compliance with applicable
law and EPA guidance[.]” Defendant specifically contends that because Dyna-Diggr
may not live up to its obligation to “sign the permit application,” see 40 C.F.R.
§ 270.10(b) (“When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by
another person, it is the operator’s duty to obtain a permit, except that the owner
must also sign the permit application.”), Defendant will be subject to contempt
sanctions. Defendant misconstrues the breadth of the trial court’s order, which is
narrower and more mindful of these particular circumstances than Defendant
suggests. Accordingly, we disagree.
i. Standard of Review