State v. MylettÂ
[…] Moreover, “[w]here . . . the General Assembly includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that the legislative body acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Comstock v. Comstock, __ N.C. App. __, __, 780 S.E.2d 183, 186 (2015) (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). Significantly, the Legislature did not choose to include a reference to intent in authoring N.C.G.S. § 14-33(c)(4) despite the fact that it did so in other sections of Article 8, Subchapter III of Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes concerning criminal assaults. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-32(a) (2015) (“Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class C felon.” (emphasis added)). Nor has this Court specifically delineated a scienter requirement in its discussion of the offense of assault on a government officer.