State v. Razo
[…] Substantial      evidence       is    “such    relevant

evidence    as   a    reasonable     mind      might   accept         as    adequate    to

support a conclusion.”           State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78–79, 265

S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980).            Evidence must be viewed in the light

most    favorable     to   the   State    with    every   reasonable           inference

drawn in the State's favor.              State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192,

451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1135, 132

L.Ed.2d 818 (1995).

       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 provides that “[i]f any person

shall    willfully     and   unlawfully        resist,    delay        or    obstruct   a

public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty

of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 (2013).                 The elements of this offense

are as follows:

                     1) that   the       victim     was      a        public
                        officer;

                     2) that the defendant knew or had