State v. BurwellÂ
[…] Id. at 152-53, 160 L. E. 2d at 544. A. N.C.G.S. § 122C-303 The Officer testified that he acted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 122C-303 when he attempted to detox Defendant, and that doing so did not constitute an arrest. We disagree. Although “[n]o person may be prosecuted solely for being intoxicated in a public place[,]” N.C.G.S. § 14-447(a) (2015), N.C.G.S. § 122C-303 permits an officer to take publicly intoxicated persons to jail, without arresting them, to assist such individuals. Davis v. Town of S. Pines, 116 N.C. App. 663, 671, 449 S.E.2d 240, 245 (1994). An officer may only so assist if an “intoxicated individual is apparently in - 16 - STATE V. BURWELL Opinion of the Court need of and apparently unable to provide for himself food, clothing, or shelter but is not apparently in need of immediate medical care and if no other facility is readily available to receive him.” N.C.G.S. § 122C-303; see also Davis, 116 N.C. App. at 671, 449 S.E.2d at 245 (applying N.C.G.S. § 122C-303). Taking an individual to jail under N.C.G.S. § 122C-303 against his will constitutes an arrest.