State v. BurwellÂ
[…] State v. Mitchell, 358 N.C. 63, 69-70, 592 S.E.2d 543, 547 (2004) (quotation omitted). The State provided such relevant evidence when the Officer testified that Defendant hit and bit him multiple times, wounding him. -8- STATE V. BURWELL Opinion of the Court Section 14-32.4(a) (2015) of the North Carolina General Statutes defines Element (2) as an injury “that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” State v. Williams, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 804 S.E.2d 570, 577 (2017) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 14- 34.7(a)); see also N.C.P.I.—Crim. 208.94. Here, the Officer testified that Defendant’s bites caused extreme pain, skin removal, permanent scarring, and hospitalization.