COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] will not be reversed unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence.” Blackburn v. Michael,
30 Va. App. 95, 102, 515 S.E.2d 780, 784 (1999).
“Imputation of income is used by a trial court when deciding whether ‘to deviate from the
presumptive amount of child support.’” Albert v. Albert, 38 Va. App. 284, 295, 563 S.E.2d 389,
394 (2002) (quoting Saleem v. Saleem, 26 Va. App. 384, 393, 494 S.E.2d 883, 887-88 (1998)).
Although trial courts are statutorily mandated to calculate the guidelines before determining child
support, Code § 20-108.1(B)(3) allows a court to deviate from the guidelines and “[i]mpute[]
income to a party who is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily under-employed.” “Imputed
income may be calculated from evidence showing a higher-paying former job voluntarily quit by
the parent . . . or from evidence showing recent past earnings.” Niblett v. Niblett, 65 Va. App. 616,
628, 779 S.E.2d 839, 845 (2015).