COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Shooltz, 27 Va. App. at 269
n.1, 498 S.E.2d at 440 n.1. Husband does not allege any prejudice as a result of the court’s ruling
but merely asserts that it was unfair because he was not allowed to reopen his case after the trial had
concluded.
We find that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying husband’s motion to reopen the
case and granting wife’s motion to reopen the evidence.
3. GI Bill Educational Benefits
Husband argues that the court erred by awarding wife eighteen months of educational
benefits under the GI Bill because the award contravenes federal law. 38 U.S.C. § 3319 states: “an
-6-
individual . . . who is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter . . . [may] elect to transfer
to one or more of the dependents specified in subsection (c) a portion of [his] entitlement to such
assistance.” Subsection (c) allows the benefits to be transferred to the individual’s spouse, children,
or both, “only while serving as a member of the Armed Forces when the transfer is executed.”
38 U.S.C. § 3319(f)(1) (emphasis added).