COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the day. The court declined his request and entered the order. Husband, who signed the order,
noted eight specific objections in writing under his signature. His objections did not include the
court’s failure to grant him additional time before entering the order. He did not file any
supplemental objections within the twenty-one days following entry of the order.
Husband cites Code § 20-99.1:1 as authority for his contention that the court erred by
denying his request for time before signing the final order of divorce. His reliance is misplaced.
Code § 20-99.1:1 addresses waiver of service of process, which was not an issue in this case. The
statute provides that when service of process is waived, a court may enter “any order or decree
without further notice unless a defendant has filed an answer in the suit.” Here, not only did
husband file an answer and a counterclaim in the divorce action, he filed a motion to reopen the
evidence. On June 27, the court sent the parties an opinion letter setting forth rulings and directing