SEAN GANNON vs. CITY OF BOSTON.
[…] handicapped individual is distinct from whether the [c]ity
discriminated because of his perceived handicap." The judge
found that, where the city had concluded, "with ample expert
support," that Gannon could not perform the duties of a patrol
officer, "[t]he stated reason for its action was non-
discriminatory -- the plaintiff's inability to do the job. It
did not matter why the plaintiff lacked that ability."
Gannon filed a notice of appeal, and we allowed his
application for direct appellate review.
Discussion. Under G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (16), it is an
"unlawful practice . . . [f]or any employer . . . to . . .
refuse to . . . advance in employment or otherwise discriminate
against, because of his handicap, any person alleging to be a
qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the
essential functions of the position involved with reasonable
accommodation, unless the employer can demonstrate that the
accommodation required to be made to the physical or mental
limitations of the person would impose an undue hardship to the
12
employer's business."3 In interpreting the meaning of these
provisions, we give "substantial deference" to the guidelines
interpreting G. L. c. 151B promulgated by the MCAD, although we
recognize that the guidelines do not carry the force of law.
Dahill v.