SEAN GANNON vs. CITY OF BOSTON.
[…] See Godfrey v. Globe Newspaper Co.,
457 Mass. 113, 120 (2010) ("Once an employee 'make[s] at least a
facial showing that reasonable accommodation is possible,' the
burden of proof [of both production and persuasion] shifts to
the employer to establish that a suggested accommodation would
impose an undue hardship" [citations omitted]). See also
Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination, Guidelines:
Employment Discrimination on the Basis of Handicap Chapter 151B
§ II.D (1998). The employer's burden as to this issue is
imposed by the plain meaning of the language of G. L. c. 151B,
§ 4 (16), which prohibits discrimination against qualified
handicapped individuals "unless the employer can demonstrate
that the accommodation required to be made . . . would impose an
undue hardship to the employer's business."
10
Surveying the Federal decisions in this area, one
treatise remarks that while "[o]rdinarily a party asserting an
affirmative defense bears the burden of proof, . . . many courts
have been reluctant to require the employer to prove [a] direct
[safety] threat. Their reasoning is that Congress placed
burdens on both parties, because the plaintiff must prove that
he or she is 'otherwise qualified' for the job. The plaintiff's
showing of being 'otherwise qualified' encompasses or subsumes
the issue of direct threat, the argument goes, because a person
who is a direct threat would not be qualified for the job; being
qualified implies not being a direct threat." 9 L.K. Larson,
23
terms in c. 151B, but it does not define "capable of performing
the essential functions of a particular job." Section 4 (16),
however, recognizes that the safe performance of a job is part
of its capable performance, because it requires that a physical
or mental job qualification requirement "shall be functionally
related to the specific job or jobs for which the individual is
being considered and shall be consistent with the safe and
lawful performance of the job." See Dahill, 434 Mass. at 240,
quoting Cox, 414 Mass. at 383-384 ("The public policies
underlying G. L. c. 151B, § 4 [16], are clear: to protect
'handicapped individuals from deprivations based on prejudice,
stereotypes, or unfounded fear, while giving appropriate weight