CRISTINA BARBUTO vs. ADVANTAGE SALES AND MARKETING, LLC,
[…] complaint that her termination was in violation of the medical
marijuana act, which suggests that she claims she has a private
cause of action under the act against an employer who terminates
her employment for the lawful use of medical marijuana. When
the voters approved the act through the initiative petition, two
New England States, Rhode Island and Maine, already had enacted
comparable statutes that expressly included provisions
prohibiting employers from taking adverse employment action
against an employee for his or her lawful use of medical
22
marijuana. See R.I. Gen. Laws. § 21-28.6-4 (b) (2006 & Supp.
2017) ("No school, employer or landlord may refuse to enroll,
employ or lease to or otherwise penalize a person solely for his
or her status as a [registered qualifying patient]"); Me. Rev.
Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 2423-E (West 1964 & Supp. 2016) ("A
school, employer or landlord may not refuse to enroll or employ
or lease to or otherwise penalize a person for that person's
status as a qualifying patient . . . unless failing to do so