CRISTINA BARBUTO vs. ADVANTAGE SALES AND MARKETING, LLC,
[…] It is against this unusual
3
In November, 2016, Massachusetts voters approved another
initiative petition that legalized the recreational possession
and use of marijuana by persons over twenty-one years of age.
See St. 2016, c. 334. This initiative is irrelevant to this
appeal, because the plaintiff's possession and use of marijuana
for medical treatment was already lawful at the time her
employment was terminated for its use.
8
backdrop that we review the judge's dismissal of every claim in
the complaint except for the privacy claim.
2. Handicap discrimination. Under G. L. c. 151B,
§ 4 (16), it is an "unlawful practice . . . [f]or any employer
. . . to dismiss from employment or refuse to hire . . . ,
because of [her] handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified
handicapped person, capable of performing the essential
functions of the position involved with reasonable
accommodation, unless the employer can demonstrate that the
accommodation required to be made to the physical or mental
limitations of the person would impose an undue hardship to the
employer's business."4 "In interpreting the meaning of these
provisions, we give 'substantial deference' to the guidelines
interpreting G. L. c. 151B, promulgated by the MCAD, although we
recognize that the guidelines do not carry the force of law."
Gannon v. Boston, 476 Mass. 786, 792 (2017), citing Dahill v.