NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] This language is substantially similar to
reimbursement restrictions found in at least twenty-two6 other
6 See Ark. Const. amend. XCVIII, § 6 ("This amendment does
not require . . . [a] government medical assistance program or
private health insurer to reimburse a person for costs
associated with the medical use of marijuana unless federal law
requires reimbursement"); Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 14(10)(a)
("No governmental, private, or any other health insurance
provider shall be required to be liable for any claim for
reimbursement for the medical use of marijuana"). See also
Alaska Stat. § 17.37.040(c) ("A governmental, private, or other
health insurance provider is not liable for any claim for
reimbursement for expenses associated with medical use of
marijuana"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-2814 ("Nothing in this
chapter requires . . . [a] government medical assistance
program, a private health insurer or a workers' compensation
carrier or self-insured employer providing workers' compensation
benefits to reimburse a person for costs associated with the
medical use of marijuana"); Cal. Health & Safety Code
§ 11362.785 ("This article does not require a governmental,
private, or any other health insurance provider or health care
service plan to be liable for a claim for reimbursement for the
medicinal use of cannabis"); Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4907A