NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] use of marijuana"); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 126-X:3(III)(a)
("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require . . .
[a]ny health insurance provider, health care plan, or medical
assistance program to be liable for any claim for reimbursement
for the therapeutic use of cannabis"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:6I-
14 ("Nothing in [the medical marijuana scheme] shall be
construed to require a government medical assistance program or
private health insurer to reimburse a person for costs
associated with the medical use of cannabis . . ."); N.D. Cent.
Code § 19-24.1-34 ("This chapter does not require . . . [a]
government medical assistance program or private insurer to
reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of
marijuana"); Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 427.8 ("Nothing in this act
. . . shall . . . [r]equire an employer, a government medical
assistance program, private health insurer, worker's
compensation carrier or self-insured employer providing worker's
compensation benefits to reimburse a person for costs associated