NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] marijuana"); Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 427.8 ("Nothing in this act
. . . shall . . . [r]equire an employer, a government medical
assistance program, private health insurer, worker's
compensation carrier or self-insured employer providing worker's
compensation benefits to reimburse a person for costs associated
with the use of medical marijuana"); Or. Rev. Stat § 475B.794
("Nothing in [the medical marijuana statutes] requires . . . [a]
government medical assistance program or private health insurer
to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use
of marijuana"); 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 10231.2102 ("Nothing in
this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a health
plan, whether paid for by Commonwealth funds or private funds,
to provide coverage for medical marijuana"); R.I. Gen. Laws
§ 21-28.6-7(b)(1) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed
to require . . . [a] government medical assistance program or
private health insurer or workers' compensation insurer,
workers' compensation group self-insurer, or employer self-
insured for workers' compensation . . . to reimburse a person
for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana"); Utah
Code Ann. § 26-61a-112 ("Nothing in this chapter requires an
insurer, a third-party administrator, or an employer to pay or
11
States with medical marijuana programs.7
c. Recent developments in Federal enforcement. Congress
has not acted to change marijuana's classification as a schedule