NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Massachusetts. It remains illegal to possess or distribute.
See 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1), 844(a). Two years after the
enactment of the Commonwealth's medical marijuana law, however,
Congress passed an appropriations bill that included an
amendment to restrict the Department of Justice's ability to
prosecute medical marijuana patients. The amendment provides
that "[n]one of the funds made available in this Act to the
Department of Justice may be used, with respect to [an
reimburse for cannabis, a cannabis product, or a medical
cannabis device"); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4474c(b)(4) ("This
chapter shall not be construed to require that coverage or
reimbursement for the use of marijuana for symptom relief be
provided . . . for purposes of workers' compensation . . . .");
Wash. Rev. Code § 69.51A.060(2) ("Nothing in this chapter
establishes a right of care as a covered benefit or requires any
state purchased health care . . . or other health carrier or
health plan . . . to be liable for any claim for reimbursement
for the medical use of marijuana").
7 Four years after voters approved the medical marijuana
ballot initiative, Massachusetts voters approved another ballot
initiative legalizing the recreational use of marijuana. See
St. 2016, c. 334. Use of the Commonwealth's medical marijuana