NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] assistance program or private health insurer to reimburse a
person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana");
Fla. Stat. § 381.986(15)(f) ("Marijuana, as defined in this
section, is not reimbursable under [Florida's workers'
compensation statute]"); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. 130/40(d)
("Nothing in this Act may be construed to require a government
medical assistance program, employer, property and casualty
insurer, or private health insurer to reimburse a person for
costs associated with the medical use of cannabis"); Me. Rev.
Stat. tit. 22, § 2426 ("This chapter may not be construed to
require . . . [a] government medical assistance program or
private health insurer to reimburse a person for costs
associated with the medical use of marijuana"); Mich. Comp. Laws
10
§ 333.26427(c)(1) ("Nothing in this act shall be construed to
require . . . [a] government medical assistance program or
commercial or non-profit health insurer to reimburse a person
for costs associated with the medical use of marihuana"); Mont.