Marshall v. SSC Nashville Operating Co.
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Home Ins. Co., 278 F.3d 621, 625 (6th Cir. 2002) (“Nationwide II”) (quoting Lattimer- Stevens Co. v. United Steelworkers, 913 F.2d 1166, 1169 (6th Cir. 1990)). “The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) expresses a presumption that arbitration awards will be confirmed.” Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Home Ins. Co., 429 F.3d 640, 643 (6th Cir. 2005) (“Nationwide IV”) (citing Andersons, Inc. v. Horton Farms, Inc., 166 F.3d 308, 328 (6th Cir. 1998)); see also 9 U.S.C. § 9 (“If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration . . . the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in [9 U.S.C. §§ 10 and 11].”). Outside of the narrow grounds for vacating or modifying an award enumerated in 9 U.S.C. §§ 10 and 11, the court must uphold the arbitrator’s decision as long as “the arbitrator is even arguably . . . acting within the scope of his authority.” Mich. Family Res., Inc. v.