Lopez v. JPMorgan Chase & Co., et al.
[…] Lopez v. JPMorgan Chase & Co., et al.
position that the FDIC's assignment was in violation of the REMIC's PSA and thereby
void.
Federal statutes dealing with REMICs
Ms. Lopez next argues that federal statutes dealing with REMICs "prohibit" the
assignment made by the FDIC to the REMIC. Br. of Appellant at 18-20. They do not.
They impose a tax on what are defined as "prohibited transactions." The very fact that
they impose a tax on such transactions demonstrates that such transactions can, and
presumably will, take place.
REMICs benefit from protection from double taxation of income; under 26 U.S.C.
860A, the general rule is that a REMIC "shall not be subject to taxation under this
subtitle" and, instead, "[t]he income of any REMIC shall be taxable to the holders of
interests in such REMIC." 26 U.S.C. 860A(a), (b).
Subsection 860F includes "[o]ther rules" applicable to REMICs, one of which is
the taxation ramifications of "prohibited transactions":
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year of a REMIC a tax