Lopez v. JPMorgan Chase & Co., et al.
[…] realized from a mortgage the FDIC acquired in bailing out a failed bank ends up being
paid to the U.S. Treasury through a 100 percent tax. We do not need to understand the
motivation for the assignment to conclude that it does not afford a basis for Ms. Lopez to
avoid responsibility for the $291,927.37 owed on her note.
Conveyance other than by deed
Ms. Lopez's final argument is that the assignment was void because it violates the
statutory requirement that all interests in real property be transferred by deed.
RCW 64.04.010 provides: "Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest
therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate,
shall be by deed." Over a century ago, interpreting nearly identical language, the
Washington Supreme Court held that an assignment of a mortgage is not subject to this
requirement:
Gen. Stat. § 14 22, prescribes that "all conveyances of real estate, or of any
10
No. 34968-3-III
Lopez v.