IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 'owner' of the beneficial interest in the [n]ote."12 But because Washington State
Supreme Court expressly rejected this proposition decades ago in John Davis & Co. v.
Cedar Glen No. Four, Inc., Slotke's argument fails.13
John Davis & Co. was an appeal of a case in which John Davis had judicially
foreclosed a mortgage on real property to satisfy delinquent notes of a corporation.14
The Scotts held mortgages against the same real property.15 The superior court
B. Stoebuck & John W. Weaver, Washington Practice: Real Estate: Transactions
§20.19, at 437 (2d ed. 2004).
9 RCW 61.24.120 ("Other foreclosure provisions preserved") (boldface omitted).
10 RCW 61.24.020 ("a deed of trust is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on
real property").
11 Rustad Heating & Plumbing Co. v. Waldt, 91 Wn.2d 372, 376, 588 P.2d 1153
(1979).
12 Appellant's Br. at 14 (boldface omitted).
13 75 Wn.2d 214, 222-23, 450 P.2d 166 (1969).
14 1^81215.
15 Id.
No. 73631-1-1/6
decided that the John Davis mortgage had lien priority over the mortgages held by the