IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] foreclosures, "Washington's deed[s] of trust act contemplates that the security
instrument will follow the note, not the other way around").
43 Mut. Sec, 68 Wn. App. at 639.
11
No. 73631-1-1/12
No Simultaneous Actions
Slotke next argues that because Deutsche Bank attempted to enforce the note
and deed of trust simultaneously by seeking a judicial decree of foreclosure based on
Slotke's failure to make the note payments, the foreclosure "was illegitimate from its
inception."44 Because Washington courts have long rejected this concept, we
disagree.45
The plain words of RCW 61.12.120 are dispositive of this argument. That statute
states:
The plaintiff [in a judicial foreclosure action] shall not proceed to foreclose
his or her mortgage while he or she is prosecuting any other action for the
same debt or matter which is secured by the mortgage, or while he or she
is seeking to obtain execution of any judgment in such other action; nor
shall he or she prosecute any other action for the same matter while he or
she is foreclosing his or her mortgage or prosecuting a judgment of
foreclosure.'461
"In other words, two separate actions cannot be maintained at the same time for the
collection of the same debt."47 But RCW 61.12.120 does "not prevent a plaintiff from
pleading the terms of a note in a foreclosure action."48