IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] This argument is unpersuasive for two reasons.
First, RCW 61.24.030 states the requisites for a trustee's sale for a nonjudicial
foreclosure of a deed of trust.25 More specifically, the language in RCW 61.24.030(7)(a)
states that "the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any
promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust."26 But this provision
has no bearing on a judicial foreclosure of a deed of trust because such a foreclosure,
as the statutes make clear, is controlled by the law of mortgages.
22 ]d at 497.
23 id at 500; RCW 62A.3-301.
24 RCW 62A.3-301.
25 See RCW 61.24.040 (providing that "[a] deed of trust foreclosed under this
chapter shall be foreclosed as[,]" followed by the procedural requirements for
conducting only nonjudicial foreclosures).
26 (Emphasis added.)
No. 73631-1-1/8
Here, for example, the trial court properly ordered in its decree of foreclosure that