IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who
is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to RCW 62A.3-309 or
62A.3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the
instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is
in wrongful possession of the instrument.'241
At oral argument, counsel for Slotke cited RCW 61.24.030, the nonjudicial
remedy section of the deeds of trust act, as a basis for Slotke's "ownership" argument.
This argument is unpersuasive for two reasons.
First, RCW 61.24.030 states the requisites for a trustee's sale for a nonjudicial
foreclosure of a deed of trust.25 More specifically, the language in RCW 61.24.030(7)(a)
states that "the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any
promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust."26 But this provision
has no bearing on a judicial foreclosure of a deed of trust because such a foreclosure,
as the statutes make clear, is controlled by the law of mortgages.
22 ]d at 497.
23 id at 500; RCW 62A.3-301.
24 RCW 62A.3-301.