COURT OF APPEALS f!!`; I
[…] documents executed in 2008 and 2010 which assign a beneficial interest in the deed of
trust.16 But again, the holder is entitled to enforce the terms of the note.17 And Shields
offers no authority suggesting that assignments of interest negotiate the note or
otherwise affect the determination of the entity entitled to enforce the note. As
explained, because it is undisputed that Deutsche Bank possessed the note, both
endorsed in blank and specifically endorsed to Deutsche Bank as trustee, Deutsche
Bank was the holder of the note.
14 See Slotke, 192 Wn. App. at 175-76.
15 RCW 62A.3-110(2)(i) (if an instrument is payable to a trust, "the instrument is
payable to the trustee .. . whether or not the beneficiary or estate is also named").
Shields maintains in his reply brief that this provision is material only to the issue of
whether Deutsche Bank is the holder of the note, but that in order to enforce the deed of
trust, an entity must be both the holder and owner of the note. This position is at odds