IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 6
No. 80913-0-I/7
Thus, even if we were to conclude that Deutsche Bank’s 2014 foreclosure action
was substantially the same as Shields’s 2012 CPA action, this would not render
the 2014 court’s order void. While it may have avoided confusion for both
actions to be heard before the same judge, there is no basis to conclude the
judgment was void under CR 60(b)(5).4
Effect of the Stay of Proceedings
Shields contends that the stay of proceedings in Shields’s 2012 action
stripped the 2014 court of authority to hear the 2014 foreclosure action. We
disagree.
RCW 7.60.110(1)(a) provides that the entry of an order appointing a
receiver automatically initiates a stay of the “commencement . . . of a judicial . . .
proceeding against the person over whose property the receiver is appointed.”
This stay automatically expires 60 days after the order of appointment is entered
unless the court extends it. RCW 7.60.110(2). In some cases, a violation of a
stay is considered void. See Brunetti v. Reed, 70 Wn. App. 180, 184, 852 P.2d