Deutsche Bank National Trust v. Michael And Bonnie Shields
[…] CR 54(b). If these findings have been omitted, the trial court may revise the order to add them on its own motion or on motion of a party. CR 54(b). “Under the priority of action rule, the trial court which first obtains jurisdiction is the court in which this matter will normally proceed.” Seattle Seahawks, Inc. v. King County, 128 Wn.2d 915, 916, 913 P.2d 375 (1996); see also RCW 4.28.020 (“From the time of the commencement of the action . . . the court is deemed to have acquired jurisdiction and to have control of all subsequent proceedings.”). Thus, if complaints are filed in two different courts, we will ask whether the actions share the same subject matter, parties, and relief, to determine whether a decision in one court would bar proceedings in the other. In re Matter of 13811 Highway 99, Lynnwood, Washington, 194 Wn.