Deutsche Bank National Trust v. Michael And Bonnie Shields
[…] While it may have avoided confusion for both actions to be heard before the same judge, there is no basis to conclude the judgment was void under CR 60(b)(5).4 Effect of the Stay of Proceedings Shields contends that the stay of proceedings in Shields’s 2012 action stripped the 2014 court of authority to hear the 2014 foreclosure action. We disagree. RCW 7.60.110(1)(a) provides that the entry of an order appointing a receiver automatically initiates a stay of the “commencement . . . of a judicial . . . proceeding against the person over whose property the receiver is appointed.” This stay automatically expires 60 days after the order of appointment is entered unless the court extends it. RCW 7.60.110(2). In some cases, a violation of a stay is considered void. See Brunetti v. Reed, 70 Wn.