IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] findings, determination and direction, any order . . . which adjudicates . . . the
rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as
to any of the . . . parties.” CR 54(b). If these findings have been omitted, the trial
court may revise the order to add them on its own motion or on motion of a party.
CR 54(b).
“Under the priority of action rule, the trial court which first obtains
jurisdiction is the court in which this matter will normally proceed.” Seattle
Seahawks, Inc. v. King County, 128 Wn.2d 915, 916, 913 P.2d 375 (1996); see
also RCW 4.28.020 (“From the time of the commencement of the action . . . the
court is deemed to have acquired jurisdiction and to have control of all
subsequent proceedings.”). Thus, if complaints are filed in two different courts,
we will ask whether the actions share the same subject matter, parties, and relief,
to determine whether a decision in one court would bar proceedings in the other.
In re Matter of 13811 Highway 99, Lynnwood, Washington, 194 Wn. App. 365,