JULIA V. VASQUEZ, ) Arizona Supreme Court
[…] by stating that parties have “the right to presume that public
records speak the truth and to act thereon in all matters
affected by instruments required by law to be recorded.” 14
Ariz. at 357, 128 P. at 54. But Newman imposed no recording
requirement beyond those set forth in our statutes. Rather, the
Court simply announced the consequences of failing to record an
instrument that is “required by law to be recorded.” Id.
B.
¶10 Vasquez asserts that even if § 33-808 does not require
an assignment of a deed of trust to be recorded as a
7
prerequisite to a trustee’s sale, A.R.S. § 33-411.01 imposes
such a requirement. That statute states:
Any document evidencing the sale, or other transfer of
real estate or any legal or equitable interest
therein, excluding leases, shall be recorded by the
transferor in the county in which the property is
located and within sixty days of the transfer. In
lieu thereof, the transferor shall indemnify the
transferee in any action in which the transferee’s
interest in such property is at issue, including
costs, attorney’s fees and punitive damages.