J-S24015-17
[…] termination of . . . parental rights . . . is not permitted under the
Adoption Act.” Id.; L.J.B., 18 A.3d at 1108 (quoting B.E.).
An exception to this relinquishment requirement exists,
however, in second-parent adoption cases where the adopting
-9-
J-S24015-17
party is the spouse of the parent seeking termination — that is,
in the context of a stepparent adoption. Indeed, where the
parent consents to an adoption of his child by his or her spouse
— i.e., the stepparent — the consenting parent is permitted to
retain his or her parental rights. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903.
(“Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his
spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child
shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the
adoption proceeding.”).
Additionally, if the parent does not consent to relinquish
his or her parental rights, the court nevertheless may enter an
adoption decree upon “cause shown.” Id. § 2901. In R.B.F.,
wherein parents sought to have their domestic partners adopt