J-S24015-17
[…] grandfather had established with the children, instead of the fact that the
mother and the maternal grandfather would not be residing together. See
id., at 1265. Accordingly, this Court affirmed the trial court’s decree. See
id., at 1266.
Our Supreme Court granted Father’s petition for allowance of appeal.
The Court explained the statutory scheme set forth in the Adoption Act as
follows:
Section 2512(a) of the Adoption Act sets forth the parties
who may file a petition for involuntary termination, including,
inter alia, a parent or an agency. Id. § 2512(a). In contrast to
an agency petition, a parent petitioning to terminate the rights
-8-
J-S24015-17
of the child’s other parent must file a termination petition
containing “an averment that the petitioner will assume custody
of the child until such time as the child is adopted.” Id.
§ 2512(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the petitioning parent must
demonstrate that an adoption of the child is anticipated in order
for the termination petition to be cognizable. See In re B.E.,
377 A.2d 153, 155 (Pa. 1977); In re Adoption of L.J.B., 18
A.3d 1098, 1107 (Pa. 2011) (plurality).