J-S24015-17
[…] parent seeking termination must strictly comply with all
pertinent provisions of the Adoption Act in order for the adoption
to be valid. See In re Adoption of R.B.F., 803 A.2d 1195,
1199 (Pa. 2002) (“To effect an adoption, the legislative
provisions of the Adoption Act must be strictly complied with.”).
While the Adoption Act provides that “[a]ny individual may
become an adopting parent,” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2312, relevant to the
instant matter, Section 2711 of the Act requires the parent
seeking termination to consent to the adoption and to relinquish
his or her parental rights. Id. § 2711(a)(3) (requiring consent to
adoption by the parent of an adoptee who is under 18 years of
age); § 2711(d)(1) (setting forth contents of consent, including
the statement “I understand that by signing this consent I
indicate my intent to permanently give up all rights to this
child”). Requiring parental consent to the adoption and the
relinquishment of his or her parental rights “permits the child
and the adoptive parent or parents to establish a new parent-
child relationship.” B.E., 377 A.2d at 156. Thus, where “no new