Jury v. Jury
[…] The change must be substantial, materially affecting the existing welfare of the child, and must have occurred since the prior adjudication where child support was originally awarded.”). This requirement is referred to as “the traditional changed circumstances requirement” and governs the vast majority of child support modification determinations. Perkins, 1990-NMCA-089, ¶ 4. {38} However, in 1990, our Legislature enacted Section 40-4-11.4, which provided “a court may modify a child support obligation without showing material and substantial change in circumstances if application of the child support guidelines in Section 40-4-11.1 . . . would result in a deviation upward or downward of more than twenty percent of the existing child support obligation.” (Emphasis added.)