I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Section 40-4-11.1(C). However, taxes paid on W-2 earnings are not deducted from gross
income for purposes of calculating child support obligations. See Boutz v. Donaldson, 1999-
NMCA-131, ¶ 25, 128 N.M. 232, 991 P.2d 517 (“We can discern no clear intent in the
statute to consider hypothetical tax consequences of reported income before it is inserted into
the child support tables. From a survey of the statutory language used in defining ‘gross
income,’ we see that the Legislature has included all kinds of income without any express
regard for the varying effect of taxes.”).
{31} Just as Section 40-4-11.1(C) provides the sources of, and allowable deductions from,
gross income, Section 40-4-11.1(K) provides temporal direction for calculating gross
income, stating, “Use current income if steady. If income varies a lot from month to month,
use an average of the last twelve months, if available, or last year’s income tax return.”
(Emphasis added.) Our appellate interpretations are consistent with the statutory language.
See Spingola, 1978-NMSC-045, ¶ 13 (holding that a child support determination “requires
that evidence of [an obligor’s] current financial resources be fully considered” (emphasis