I attest to the accuracy and
[…] 11.1(A), which states, in pertinent part, “[i]n any action to establish or modify child support,
the child support guidelines . . . shall be applied to determine the child support due . . . Every
decree or judgment of child support that deviates from the guideline amount shall contain
a statement of the reasons for the deviation.” (Emphasis added.)
{29} While “deviation from the child support guideline amounts set forth in Section 40-4-
11.1” is permitted, no such deviation is authorized with respect to the district court’s
calculation of the parties’ gross monthly incomes. Section 40-4-11.2 (emphasis added); see
§ 40-4-11.1(C)(2), (K) (describing the inputs and methodology used to calculate gross
income for purposes of determining child support obligations). Section 40-4-11.1(C)(2)
defines “gross income” as “income from salaries, wages, tips, commissions, bonuses,
dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social
security benefits, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits,
disability insurance benefits, significant in-kind benefits that reduce personal living
expenses, prizes and alimony or maintenance received[.]” Certain sources of income, such
as means-tested public assistance and child support payments received for other children,
9
are exempted from gross income. Section 40-4-11.1(C)(2)(a). Certain expenditures, such as
spousal and child support actually paid, result in a reduction of gross income.