I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Because we
do not have the benefit of briefing on the topic, we decline to expressly decide whether and
to what extent multi-year averaging is allowable when calculating a party’s gross income for
purposes of determining child support obligations. Absent such a decision, Respondent’s
17
actual gross income for 2011 remains unclear. As such, on remand, the district court shall,
in light of this opinion and other persuasive sources, make such a determination and clearly
indicate in its order the exact calculations used in determining the parties’ gross incomes.
3. Current Income (Petitioner)
{51} Section 40-4-11.1(C)(1) defines “income” as “actual gross income of a parent if
employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” This
subsection empowers district courts to impute income as needed in order to accurately derive
the parties’ gross monthly incomes. See State ex rel. Human Servs. Dep’t v. Kelley, 2003-
NMCA-050, ¶ 13, 133 N.M. 510, 64 P.3d 537 (“The child support guidelines require the