I attest to the accuracy and
[…] court on a petition to modify the amount of child support is whether there has been a
showing of a change in circumstances. The change must be substantial, materially affecting
the existing welfare of the child, and must have occurred since the prior adjudication where
child support was originally awarded.”). This requirement is referred to as “the traditional
changed circumstances requirement” and governs the vast majority of child support
modification determinations. Perkins, 1990-NMCA-089, ¶ 4.
{38} However, in 1990, our Legislature enacted Section 40-4-11.4, which provided “a
court may modify a child support obligation without showing material and substantial
change in circumstances if application of the child support guidelines in Section 40-4-11.1
. . . would result in a deviation upward or downward of more than twenty percent of the
existing child support obligation.” (Emphasis added.) This Court limited Section 40-4-11.4
(1990), at least impliedly, in Perkins, which held that “a showing of a substantial change in
circumstances is still required before the trial court can modify a parent’s child support