I attest to the accuracy and
[…] the basic monthly support by reference to the basic child support schedule. Section 40-4-
11.1(K). The basic child support schedule provides the presumptive amount of child support
for combined gross monthly income up to $30,000. Section 40-4-11.1(A), (K). Unlike other
jurisdictions, our Legislature has not specifically authorized district courts to use discretion
in calculating child support obligations when gross monthly income exceeds the maximum
amount on the basic child support schedule. Cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-115(7)(E) (2016)
(“The judge may use discretion to determine child support in circumstances where combined
adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the schedule of basic child support
obligations[.]”); see also Meyer, supra, at 500 n.68 (noting that “New Mexico does not have
any high income instruction”). In the absence of direction from our Legislature with respect
to the calculation of child support obligations when the parties’ combined gross monthly