STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d
4
Although we are focusing on the “identity” purpose of the other-acts evidence, the other two
purposes cited by the trial court—absence of mistake and the use of a scheme, plan, or system—
were also proper, and the latter is intertwined with the “identity” purpose.
-7-
272 (2008). This Court must not interfere with the factfinder’s role of “determining the weight
of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.” People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751
NW2d 57 (2008).
Under MCL 750.356d(1)(b), a person who, “[w]hile a store is open to the public, steals
property of the store that is offered for sale at a price of $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00”
is guilty of second-degree retrial fraud. However, pursuant to MCL 750.356c(2), a person who
commits second-degree retail fraud, as defined in MCL 750.356d(1), is guilty of first-degree
retail fraud if that person has been previously convicted of an enumerated theft offense,
including first-degree retail fraud. See also People v Justice, 216 Mich App 633, 634-635; 550
NW2d 562 (1996). “The existence of the defendant’s prior conviction or convictions shall be
determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing or at a separate hearing for that purpose
before sentencing.” MCL 750.356c(4). Thus, where a defendant is charged with first-degree
retail fraud based on the combined effect of MCL 750.356c(2) and MCL 750.356d(1)(b), as
defendant was here, the prosecution must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable