If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] compelling defendant to participate in a show-up. We also observe that a review of the record
indicates that defendant continued to resist and obstruct the officers after the show-up occurred by
continuing to kick the interior of the patrol car as he was transported to the police station.
Defendant similarly argues that his conviction of malicious destruction of police property
should be overturned and dismissed because the property destruction occurred after defendant was
given an unlawful command by police officers to participate in the show-up. Again, we disagree.
Under MCL 750.377b, “[a]ny person who shall willfully and maliciously destroy or injure the
personal property of any fire or police department, including the Michigan state police, shall be
guilty of a felony.” Unlike the crime of resisting/obstructing, in which lawful police action is an
element of the offense, the crime of malicious destruction of police property does not have such a
requirement. Although there is a common-law right to resist an unlawful command by a police