QRK, LLC v. Kenilworth Court Residents Association, Inc.
[…] C.S. §5219(d),4 the amendment was void ab initio as if it never existed. Therefore, the trial court held that the action is not barred by the one-year statute of limitations, and Dana Glass is entitled to be 3 According to the Association, it suspended Dana Glass’ voting rights because Dana Glass was in arrears on its monthly assessments at the time of the vote. Appellee’s Brief at 4-5. 4 Section 5219(d) provides: (d) When unanimous consent or declarant joinder required.— (1) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this subpart, without unanimous consent of all unit owners affected, no amendment may create or increase special declarant rights, alter the terms or provisions governing the completion or conveyance or lease of common facilities or increase the number of units or change the boundaries of any unit, the common expense liability or voting strength in the association allocated to a unit or the uses to which any unit is restricted. In addition, no declaration provisions pursuant to which any special declarant rights have been reserved to a declarant shall be amended without the express written joinder of the declarant in such amendment. (2) As used in this subsection, the term “uses to which any unit is restricted” shall not include leasing of units. 68 Pa. C.S. §5219(d). 3 heard on the merits of its action.