Stillwater Lakes Civic Assoc., Inc. & Stillwater Sewer Corp. v. G. Kuzni
[…] Pinecrest Lake, 64 A.3d at 80. Accordingly, Pennsylvania courts have upheld the organizational structure of pre-Act planned communities even when the regime of underlying covenants differs dramatically from the Act’s requirements or typical planned community arrangements. In Pinecrest Lake, we examined a pre-Act planned community created by a trust agreement requiring all unit owners to make payments to the trust. We determined that an entity such as the trust need not meet the formal requirements of Section 5301 of the Act11 to qualify as an “association.” Instead, we examined the functional legal regime created by the trust agreement, noting that unit owners paid dues to and were the sole beneficiaries of the trust. We concluded that, because “the [t]rust performs the essential protective functions of an owners’ 11 Section 5301 of the Act provides: A unit owners’ association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the planned community is conveyed to a person other than a successor declarant. The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively of all the unit owners or, following termination of the planned community, of all former unit owners entitled to distributions of proceeds under [S]ection 5218 [of the Act] (relating to easement to facilitate completion, conversion and expansion) or their heirs, successors or assigns. The association shall be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation or as an unincorporated association. (Emphasis added.)