IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] against impairment of contracts and lead to confusion among unit owners and
declarants.” Pinecrest Lake, 64 A.3d at 80.
Accordingly, Pennsylvania courts have upheld the organizational
structure of pre-Act planned communities even when the regime of underlying
covenants differs dramatically from the Act’s requirements or typical planned
community arrangements. In Pinecrest Lake, we examined a pre-Act planned
community created by a trust agreement requiring all unit owners to make payments
to the trust. We determined that an entity such as the trust need not meet the formal
requirements of Section 5301 of the Act11 to qualify as an “association.” Instead,
we examined the functional legal regime created by the trust agreement, noting that
unit owners paid dues to and were the sole beneficiaries of the trust. We concluded
that, because “the [t]rust performs the essential protective functions of an owners’
11
Section 5301 of the Act provides:
A unit owners’ association shall be organized no later than the date the first
unit in the planned community is conveyed to a person other than a successor
declarant. The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively
of all the unit owners or, following termination of the planned community, of all
former unit owners entitled to distributions of proceeds under [S]ection 5218 [of
the Act] (relating to easement to facilitate completion, conversion and expansion)
or their heirs, successors or assigns. The association shall be organized as a profit
or nonprofit corporation or as an unincorporated association.
(Emphasis added.) The trust in Pinecrest Lake was obviously not formally consistent with the last
sentence of Section 5301.
14
association,” the trust could constitute an “association” under the Act without
meeting the formal requirements of Section 5301. Pinecrest Lake, 64 A.3d at 80-81.