Briar Hill North Association, Inc. v. J.K. Keil
[…] The unit owners association organized under [S]ection 5301 [of the Act] (relating to organization of unit owners’ association). .... “Planned Community.” Real estate with respect to which a person, by virtue of ownership of an interest in any portion of the real estate, is or may become obligated by covenant, easement or agreement imposed on the owner’s interest to pay any amount for real property taxes, insurance, maintenance, repair, improvement, management, administration or regulation of any part of the real estate other than the portion or interest owned solely by the person . . . . Section 5301 of the Act, 68 Pa. C.S. § 5301, provides: A unit owners’ association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the planned community is conveyed to a person other than a successor declarant. The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively of all the unit owners . . . . The association shall be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation or as an unincorporated association. (Footnote continued on next page…) 13 Essentially, Appellants claim that the Community does not constitute a “planned community” under the Act because the Association is not a “unit owners’ association” as described in Section 5301 of the Act and, therefore, has no authority to collect